We Should Know Each Other #100 – Participants

3 Things for CalgaryRoom 404
A front yard party with 1 million neighbours, plus 3 Things BINGO!
Sat: 10 am-6 pm

100 Thousand Poets for Change / Calgary Spoken Word Society – Main Gym
An international celebration of poetry to promote social, environmental and political change.
Sat: 12-2 pm

Alberta College of Art + Design – Room 202
A Surrealist ArtLab with Chris Cran, Miruna Dragan, Tanya Rusnak, Christopher Frey & the students of ACAD.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm

Alberta Craft Council – Room 225
A mini-exhibition of contemporary craft arts.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Alexandra Writers Centre SocietyRoom 206
Interactive word games, building a story one word at a time.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Antyx Community Arts Society – Room 127
Interactive art projects that engage with current social issues.
Sat: 10 am-4 pm

Audio at Play – Room 126
Make some noise in the Found Sound / Shared Story Project.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Awesome Foundation: Calgary – Main Gym
A $1,000 micro-grant will be awarded to one of September’s Awesome Finalists.
Sat: 6:30-7:15 pm

Bach Tots: Baby Go Go! – Room 301
Soulocentric presents an energetic showcase bringing the performing arts to babies, toddlers and preschoolers.
Sat: 10 am-12 pm, Sun: 10:30-11:15 am

bLANDalism – Room 102
bLANDalism strives to preserve all mundane urban spaces in an attempt to maintain uniformity and order.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Bow to Bluff – Room 303
Join the conversation around great public space in Calgary.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Calgary-Centre NDP Community Organizing GroupRoom 307
Create your own photographic political message for the upcoming Calgary-Centre byelection.
Sat: 10 am-4 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Calgary Centre for Global Community  Room 203
Listen to extraordinary tales of love, laughter, struggle and growth at the Pop-Up Human Voice Project.
Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Calgary Public Library – Room 225
At the Living Library, borrow “Living Books”, real people with whom you can have a conversation.
Sat: 1-5 pm, Sun: 1-4 pm

Calgary Sexual Health Centre – Room 406
Celebrate the CSHC’s 40th anniversary with free workshops and a sexuality timeline.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm (workshops), Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Carla Pelkey (ArtsCan) – Room 304
The creation of a mandala, using photographs of the King Edward School site.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

containR – Outside (South entrance)
A kaleidoscope of theatre, cinema, dance and performing arts travelling in a nomadic gallery caravan.
Sat: 10 am-10 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Decidedly Jazz Danceworks – containR (South entrance)
BOOMBOX: Six dancers move to highly percussive music in an innovative response to the containR venue.
Sat: 6-6:30 pm

Deux Fous Frivoles – Room 140
An interactive sea junk aquarium, with scheduled live percussion experiments.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Encaustic Painting Demonstration by Tracy Proctor – Room 140
Discover the luminous colour, depth and variety of textures that can be achieved with beeswax.
Sat: 11 am-6 pm

The Giving Stories – Room 305
Submit your story about giving and see it interpreted through improvisation.
Sat: 3-6 pm

Gorilla House – Room 138 (Auxiliary Gym)
Live Art Battles: artists create work based on randomly-selected themes.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Green Fools Theatre – Room 305
Create your own puppet and participate in the shadow play, “The Last Days of the Wild Elephant”.
Sun: 1-4 pm

Harry Sanders – 4th Floor Museum
The Historian Laureate of Calgary invites you to talk about local history.
Sat: 1:30-6 pm

Humble Wonder Theatre – Room 405
Explore the studio of Margaret Lamb, an eccentric photographer who is trapped by her imagination.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

imagiNation 150 – Corridor 238
Share your gift for Canada’s 150th birthday! Help kindle our collective spirit and illuminate the Canada we could be.
Sat: 10am-3pm, Sun: 12-4pm

Janey Luc-German (ArtsCan) – Room 303
Sit down for a 12-minute portrait or caricature, as part of Janey’s Passions.
Sun: 11 am-3:30 pm

Jayda Karsten – Room 308
A former King Edward School student, turned artist, creates a Balloon Room full of memories.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

King Edward School Photography Exhibition – Room 237
A diverse range of photographs of the 100-year-old school, before its arts hub transformation.
Sat: 10 am-10 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Kris Demeanor – Main Gym
Calgary’s Poet Laureate presents the winners of First Calgary Financial’s haiku contest.
Sat: 7:15 pm

Make3D – Room 138 (Auxiliary Gym)
A workshop introduction to 3D Printing technology.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Mark Vazquez-Mackay – Room 306
The 100 Portrait Project: 100 drawings of 100 people in Calgary.
Sat: 10 am-4 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Media and Visual Arts Housing Association of Calgary (MaVA) – Rooms 107, 108, 130, 140, 142 & 145, Corridors 205, 300 & 400
Artist studios, installations, screenings, animation stations and more, all throughout the building!
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Michael ValpyCorridor 238
What gives Canada its national glue? Discuss social cohesion with the 2012-13 Atkinson Fellow in Public Policy.
Sat: 2-4 pm

The New Gallery’s Reading Room – Room 303
For bookish types and library lovers, flip through artist’s books, catalogues, zines and more.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Ouija Self-Portraits with Maestro McMillan – Room 309
Sit down in a chair and watch astonished as a ‘self-portrait’ appears before your unbelieving eyes.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

QUIXOTwEet – Room 227
Can one (mad)man tweet the entire text of “The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote de la Mancha”?
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Pages Books: Calgary Writers You Should Know – Room 206
Readings by local writers Jen Kunlire, Lori Hahnel, Deborah Willis, and Chris Turner.
7:30 pm

Poetry & Money Meet Up – Main Gym
A money-themed mixer and haiku contest with First Calgary Financial, Momentum and the United Way of Calgary & Area.
Sat: 2-5 pm

Project Scatter Joy – Room 310
Get the creative juices flowing by answering powerful questions and playing with your own transformation.
Sat: 10 am-4 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Purseonalized – Room 301
How much can you tell about a person from the contents of their purse?
Sat: 12-6 pm

Rosalba Baptista (ArtsCan) – Room 304
Spontaneous acrylic paintings, made to the rhythm of music.
Sat: 1-4 pm

Russian Theatre Foundation of Calgary – Room 305
Games and sketches aimed at developing stage confidence and conscious playfulness.
Sat: 11 am-12 pm, 1-3 pm

Ryan Pilling: Comedy Magician – Main Gym
Experience a moment of astonishment in this intimate concert of conjuring.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm

Scoperta Project – Main Gym
Drive a collection of roboticized Moving Furniture, including armchairs, love-seats and a coffee table.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm

Slow Dance Party #4 – Main Gym
Every song is a slow song, so you can sway the night away in the arms of your partner, friends and cute strangers.
Sat: 7:30-10 pm

Stephen Riether – Room 402
“The Federal Reserve”, an interactive installation art piece about the American economy.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Studio COutside (south entrance)
Participate in the creation of an interactive outdoor mural.
Sat: 10 am-10 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Sun.Ergos – Main Gym
RAINFOREST/STROKE, a dramatic dance and theatre performance.
Sat: 7:15 pm

Thrive: Calgary’s Community Economic Development Network – Room 402
Do you know who runs that local pizzeria, bakery or pharmacy? Guess correctly and win a prize!
Sat: 12:30-4 pm

UPPERCASE magazine – Room 309
Make buttons and beaded necklaces with Calgary’s own UPPERCASE magazine.
Sat: 10 am-4 pm, Sun: 10 am-2 pm

What’s Next – Room 406
Discuss community and learn how to make seed balls with this Popular Education / Skill Share series.
Sun: 11 am-3 pm

The Women’s Centre of Calgary – Corridor 300
Explore social change by answering trivia questions about women in poverty.
Sat: 10 am-3 pm

Women in Need Society – Room 226
Shop for treasures, unique finds and great deals at the first-ever WINS pop-up store.
Sat: 10 am-6 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Worldviews Project – Room 404
Hear stories of hope from around the world, and share your own positive story.
Sat: 10 am-5 pm

WP Puppet Theatre – Room 301
Choose decorations from a mountain of haberdashery to create a simple and fun hand puppet.
Sat: 10 am-4 pm, Sun: 10 am-4 pm

Youth Central – Room 127
A game of Jeopardy, featuring trivia about pop culture, superheroes, Calgary festivals and more.
Sat: 10 am-2 pm, Sun: 10 am-2 pm

YYC Mobile Movie – Outside (West wall)
A screening of the über-classic film Ghostbusters, under the September stars.
Sat: 8 pm

Menu